Whatco

Europe's carmakers rewrote their EV promises. Their EV sales kept growing.

Between 2024 and 2026, Volvo, Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis, Porsche, Ferrari and others walked back their 2030 electric targets. We checked what they actually sell, using only each company's own reports.

By Whatco · Figures from annual reports 2025 and the latest 2026 releases

We looked at eleven European carmakers: Volkswagen Group and two of its brands that report on their own, Audi and Porsche, plus BMW Group, Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis, Renault, Volvo Cars, Ferrari, Aston Martin and Jaguar Land Rover. For each one we compared what it promised about electric cars with what it says today, and with what it actually sold in 2025 and in 2026 so far. Polestar, which sells only electric cars and had nothing to walk back, appears in the charts for reference but is not part of the count.

10 of 11European carmakers we checked softened, delayed or stopped repeating their electric goals; only BMW kept its 2030 target
32%of Volvo Cars' sales were fully electric in Q3 2026, up from 21% in 2025
€22.2bnof charges Stellantis booked in H2 2025, €14.7bn of it mainly from lower electric-car expectations

The promises of 2021

In 2021 European carmakers raced to announce the end of the combustion engine. Volvo Cars said it would sell only fully electric cars by 2030. Mercedes-Benz said it was ready to go all-electric by the end of the decade “where market conditions allow”. Jaguar Land Rover promised every model in pure electric form by 2030, and Stellantis followed in 2022 with 100% electric passenger-car sales in Europe.

Five years later, most of those lines have been rewritten. Only BMW still states the same 50% target in its latest annual report.

What they promised, and what they say now
Volvo Carsdropped
Mar 2021Fully electric by 2030
→
Sep 202490–100% electrified (electric + plug-in hybrid) by 2030
Mercedes-Benzdropped
Jul 2021Ready to go all-electric by 2030 “where markets allow”
→
Feb 2024Up to 50% electric + plug-in hybrid in the second half of the decade
Jaguar Land Rovernarrowed
Feb 2021Every model in pure electric form by 2030
→
Aug 2026One pure electric model per brand before 2030; Jaguar all-electric
Renaulthybrids added
Jun 2021Up to 90% electric cars for the Renault brand by 2030
→
Mar 2026100% “electrified” in Europe by 2030, hybrids included
Stellantisdropped
Mar 2022100% electric passenger-car sales in Europe by 2030
→
Feb 2026Demand-led “multi-energy” plan; €22.2bn of charges
Ferrarihalved
Jun 202240% of models fully electric by 2030
→
Oct 2025About 20% of models fully electric by 2030
Audisoftened
2021Last combustion cars built by 2033
→
Mar 2025End of combustion “depends on world markets”
Porschesoftened
Earlier planPredominantly electric line-up by 2030
→
Sep 2025Combustion and plug-in hybrids “well into the 2030s”
Aston Martindelayed
Feb 2025First electric car in the latter part of the decade
→
Feb 2026Electric investment pushed out; strategy “under review”
Volkswagen Groupno longer restated
Jul 202150% of deliveries electric by 2030
→
2026Not restated as a number in the new Future Plan 2030
BMW Groupkept
Stated goal50% of deliveries electric by 2030
→
2026Still the strategic target (Group Report 2025)
Dates are when each target was first stated and when the company officially changed it. Source links at the end of the article.

What they actually sell

Here is the surprise: while the targets were being softened, the share of fully electric cars kept rising at most of these companies. Volvo Cars went from 21% of sales in 2025 to 32% in the third quarter of 2026. Mercedes-Benz went from 9% to 13% over the first nine months of 2026, and hit 17% for cars alone in the third quarter. That growth has a price: in the third quarter Mercedes-Benz Cars kept 2.5 cents of adjusted operating profit per euro of sales, down from 4.8 cents a year earlier, and the company cut its 2026 car-margin guidance to 2–3%.

Share of fully electric cars in deliveries
Full year 2025   Latest 2026 period
0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%Volvo Cars21.4%31.8% Q3 2026Porsche22.2%21.7% 9M 2026BMW Group17.9%18.4% 9M 2026Audi13.7%13.8% 9M 2026Mercedes-Benz9.1%12.7% 9M 2026Volkswagen Group10.9%11.3% 9M 2026Ferrari0%0% H1 2026Aston Martin0%0% H1 2026
Volvo Cars21.4% 202531.8% Q3 2026Porsche22.2% 202521.7% 9M 2026BMW Group17.9% 202518.4% 9M 2026Audi13.7% 202513.8% 9M 2026Mercedes-Benz9.1% 202512.7% 9M 2026Volkswagen Group10.9% 202511.3% 9M 2026Ferrari0% 20250% H1 2026Aston Martin0% 20250% H1 2026
Battery-electric cars only (plug-in hybrids excluded). Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche and BMW: deliveries. Mercedes-Benz: unit sales of cars and vans. Volvo Cars: retail sales. Ferrari: shipments. Aston Martin: wholesales. Shares marked computed in our data were derived from two official figures. Polestar (100% electric) and Renault (reports electric share for Europe only) are left out of this chart.

Fully electric cars are only part of the picture. Volvo Cars sells more plug-in hybrids than fully electric cars, and at Volkswagen Group more than eight in ten cars delivered in 2025 still had no plug at all.

What they sold in 2025, by powertrain
Fully electric   Plug-in hybrid   Combustion and other hybrids
Volvo Cars21%24%54%Porsche22%12%66%BMW Group18%8%74%Mercedes-Benz Cars9%11%80%Volkswagen Group11%84%
Volvo Cars21%24%54%retail salesPorsche22%12%66%deliveriesBMW Group18%74%deliveriesMercedes-Benz Cars11%80%cars only, unit salesVolkswagen Group11%84%deliveries
Share of 2025 deliveries. Mercedes-Benz: passenger cars only (its vans report fully electric units only). Porsche's plug-in hybrid share is the company's stated 12.1%. Volvo Cars: retail sales.

In absolute numbers, Volkswagen Group is far ahead: almost a million fully electric cars in 2025, including Audi and Porsche. BMW delivered 442,000.

Fully electric cars delivered in 2025
Volkswagen Group983K incl. Audi and PorscheBMW Group442KAudi (VW Group brand)223K part of VW GroupMercedes-Benz197K cars + vansRenault Group194K Europe onlyVolvo Cars152KPorsche (VW Group)62K part of VW GroupPolestar60K electric only
Volkswagen Group incl. Audi and Porsche983KBMW Group442KAudi part of VW Group223KMercedes-Benz cars + vans197KRenault Group Europe only194KVolvo Cars152KPorsche part of VW Group62KPolestar electric only60K
Audi and Porsche (grey) are part of Volkswagen Group and already included in its total. Renault Group reports about 194,000 electric passenger cars in Europe only. Stellantis does not publish a total for electric cars in its results.

Scale and electric share are two different races. Volkswagen Group sells the most electric cars, but they are only about one in nine of its deliveries. Volvo Cars and Porsche sell far fewer, yet a much larger part of their business is electric.

Electric cars sold vs electric share, 2025
Circle size shows total deliveries
0%5%10%15%20%25%0K250K500K750K1000KShare of deliveries that are fully electricVolkswagen Group983K · 10.9%BMW Group442K · 17.9%Mercedes-Benz197K · 9.1%Volvo Cars152K · 21.4%Porsche62K · 22.2%
0%5%10%15%20%25%0K250K500K750K1000KShare of deliveries that are fully electricVW Group983K · 10.9%BMW442K · 17.9%Mercedes197K · 9.1%Volvo152K · 21.4%Porsche62K · 22.2%
Same definitions as above. Polestar (60,119 cars, 100% electric) and Audi (part of Volkswagen Group) are left out to keep the scale readable.

Europe is a different market

Group-wide shares hide a big regional gap. In Western Europe 21.3% of Volkswagen Group's 2025 deliveries were fully electric; in China it was 4.3%. In the third quarter of 2026, fully electric cars made up 45% of Volvo Cars' sales in Europe, and 34.7% of BMW Group's. In Europe, every third Porsche delivered in 2025 was fully electric.

Volkswagen says electric cars made up about 40% of its European order book at the end of September 2026, up 18 points since the end of 2025, and that electric orders rose 39% in the first nine months. It also says what that costs: in its nine-month results on 29 October the group reported an operating result of just €71 million, down from €5.4 billion a year earlier, after €8.7 billion of one-off charges that included a €6.4 billion write-down of Porsche goodwill. Its CFO said the company “currently earn[s] less from electric vehicles than from combustion-engine vehicles”.

Renault Group reported the same day that electric cars made up 25.8% of its passenger-car sales in Europe in the third quarter, up 12.2 points in a year, with electric sales up 84.7%.

Who held the line, and who hedged

BMW kept its goal of 50% fully electric by 2030 and launched the Neue Klasse: the new iX3 collected more than 100,000 orders in Europe within a year, BMW's most successful launch. Volvo Cars dropped “fully electric” but its electric share is the highest among the established brands we checked. Polestar sells only electric cars, but its sales were up just 0.6% in the first nine months of 2026, against a goal of double-digit growth.

Stellantis made the sharpest turn. It booked €22.2bn of charges in the second half of 2025, €14.7bn of it from “significantly reduced expectations for BEV products”, including the cancelled Ram 1500 electric pickup. Its new plan lists 29 electric models among more than 60 launches, but no target share. Stellantis also does not publish how many electric cars it sells; it reports growth rates instead: European passenger-car electric sales rose 65% in the third quarter of 2026 (93% including Leapmotor). Europe was also its only loss-making region that quarter, with an adjusted margin of −2.2% on shipments up 10%.

At the luxury end, Ferrari halved its 2030 goal for fully electric models from 40% to about 20% of its line-up; its first electric car, the Luce, is due to reach customers in late 2026. Aston Martin has no electric car on sale and pushed its electric investment further out.

The winner depends on what you measure

There is no single leader. Each measure points to a different company.

Most electric cars soldVolkswagen Group983,120 in 2025, including Audi and Porsche
Highest electric share (established brands)Volvo Cars31.8% of sales in Q3 2026; 45% in Europe
Fastest rise in electric shareVolvo Cars+10.4 points from 2025 to Q3 2026 (Mercedes-Benz +3.6 points to 9M 2026)
Still holding its 2030 targetBMW Group50% fully electric by 2030, restated in its 2025 report
Costliest retreatStellantis€14.7bn of charges tied to lower electric-car expectations

What to watch next

Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis, Volkswagen and Renault have reported their third-quarter results; Ferrari follows on 3 November. The question is no longer whether Europe's carmakers sell electric cars, but how fast they can make them profitable while keeping combustion engines alive for longer than they promised.

How we counted. Every number comes from the companies' own annual reports, delivery releases or investor presentations. Companies define volumes differently (deliveries, sales, shipments, wholesales) and some include Chinese joint ventures; we note the definition next to each figure and do not mix them in one number. Where a company does not disclose a figure, we say so rather than estimate.

Every company, explained from its own reports

Whatco turns annual reports into a one-minute story: who owns a company, how it makes money and the numbers that matter. Compare any two carmakers side by side.

Get Whatco on the App Store

Sources

  • Volkswagen Group: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Audi (brand): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Porsche AG: 1, 2, 3, 4
  • BMW Group: 1, 2
  • Mercedes-Benz Group: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Stellantis: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Renault Group: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Volvo Cars: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Ferrari: 1, 2, 3, 4
  • Aston Martin: 1, 2, 3
  • Polestar: 1, 2, 3
  • Jaguar Land Rover (Tata Motors): 1, 2, 3, 4
More in this series
2
Tesla vs BYD: who really sells more electric cars?
3
Toyota's hybrid bet: behind on EVs, or just careful?Coming soon
4
EV growth vs profits: does going electric pay?Coming soon
5
Who is winning the electric car race? It depends on what you measure.Coming soon