Whatco

EV growth vs profits: does going electric pay?

Ten of the twelve carmakers we checked earned lower margins in 2025 than in 2024. The two exceptions tell the story: Ferrari, which sells no electric cars, and Polestar, which sells nothing else and still loses money.

By Whatco · Annual and half-year reports, SEC filings and results presentations of each company
10 of 12carmakers had a lower margin in 2025 than in 2024
29.5%Ferrari's operating margin in 2025, with no electric car on sale
0companies publish how much they earn on an electric car compared with a petrol one

No clear line between electric and profitable

If going electric paid, the companies selling the most electric cars would earn the most. They don't. Tesla, which sells only electric cars, kept 4.6 cents of operating profit from each dollar in 2025. Toyota, at 1.9% fully electric, earned 6.1% in its car business. Porsche, where one car in five was electric, made 1.1%. The highest margin by far belongs to Ferrari, and the deepest loss to Polestar.

Margin in 2025, ranked, next to each company’s electric share
FULLY ELECTRICMARGIN 2025Ferrari29.5%0%Toyota6.1%1.9%BMW5.3%17.9%BYD5%49.6%Mercedes5%9.4%Tesla4.6%100%Volvo Cars3.4%21.4%VW Group1.8%10.9%Porsche1.1%22.2%Polestar-65.7%100%
FULLY ELECTRICMARGIN 2025Ferrari29.5%0%Toyota6.1%1.9%BMW5.3%17.9%BYD5%49.6%Mercedes5%9.4%Tesla4.6%100%Volvo Cars3.4%21.4%VW Group1.8%10.9%Porsche1.1%22.2%Polestar-65.7%100%
Margins are the closest operating measure each company reports: Tesla and BYD whole company (neither reports operating profit for cars alone), Toyota automotive segment for April 2025–March 2026, BMW automotive EBIT, Mercedes-Benz Cars adjusted, Volvo Cars EBIT excluding joint ventures and one-off items, Volkswagen Automotive Division, Porsche and Ferrari group. Polestar’s bar is cut short: its operating margin was −65.7%. Definitions differ, so read this as a pattern, not a ranking.

Almost everyone earned less

Between 2024 and 2025, margins fell at Tesla, BYD, Volkswagen, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Toyota, Volvo Cars, Stellantis, Renault and Porsche. Porsche's fell from 14.1% to 1.1%, Stellantis went into the red. Only Ferrari improved, and Polestar narrowed its loss. In the first nine months of 2026 Porsche and Stellantis won back part of the ground. Volkswagen’s automotive business slipped to a loss after write-downs on Porsche goodwill and Chinese assets, Volvo Cars swung to a loss in the third quarter, and BMW and Mercedes-Benz earned less again.

Margins: 2024 → 2025 → latest
2024   2025   latest 2026 period
0%10%20%30%Ferrari28.3 → 29.5 → 30.2%Toyota9.1 → 6.1 → 6.7%Mercedes Cars8.1 → 5 → 3.5%Renault7.6 → 6.3 → 5.2%Volvo Cars7.2 → 3.4 → -0.8%Tesla7.2 → 4.6 → 2.6%BYD6.5 → 5 → 4.8%BMW Automotive6.3 → 5.3 → 3.5%VW Automotive5.6 → 1.8 → -1%Stellantis5.5 → -0.5 → 1.7%Porsche14.1 → 1.1 → 6.9%
0%10%20%30%Ferrari 28.3% → 29.5% → 30.2%Toyota 9.1% → 6.1% → 6.7%Mercedes Cars 8.1% → 5% → 3.5%Renault 7.6% → 6.3% → 5.2%Volvo Cars 7.2% → 3.4% → -0.8%Tesla 7.2% → 4.6% → 2.6%BYD 6.5% → 5% → 4.8%BMW Automotive 6.3% → 5.3% → 3.5%VW Automotive 5.6% → 1.8% → -1%Stellantis 5.5% → -0.5% → 1.7%Porsche 14.1% → 1.1% → 6.9%
Same definitions as above; BMW, Volkswagen and Mercedes-Benz show their car segments. Toyota’s 2024 and 2025 are its fiscal years ending March 2025 and March 2026. Latest period: January–September 2026 for Tesla, BYD, Volkswagen, Porsche, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Volvo Cars, Stellantis and Ferrari; Toyota April–September 2026; Renault first half of 2026.

The cost of getting it wrong

Part of the fall came from tariffs and price competition. Part came from electric plans that companies themselves wrote down. Stellantis said its charges reflected “over-estimating the pace of the energy transition”.

Stellantis · Feb 2026€22.2bncharges in H2 2025; €14.7bn of it “largely reflecting significantly reduced expectations for BEV products”
Porsche · Mar 2026€3.9bnone-off costs in 2025, including about €2.4bn for realigning its product strategy and €0.7bn for battery activities
Volvo Cars · Jul 2025$1.2bnimpairment; the EX90 now has “reduced lifecycle profitability”
Volkswagen · Mar 2026€1.39bnoperating loss of its battery unit in 2025
Polestar · 2026$1.1bnimpairment, citing “slower than expected industry-wide BEV adoption”
Toyota · Aug 2026Not disclosedprovision for a “review of BEV development projects”

What the companies say about EV profits

Not one of them publishes a margin for electric cars against combustion cars. What they do say is telling. Renault expects its growing share of electric cars to be “dilutive on margins” in 2026. Volvo Cars says U.S. tariffs and the end of EV incentives put “heavy pressure on the margins of imported electrified cars”. Toyota credits hybrids for its profit. Volkswagen says EU CO2 rules weighed on its 2025 earnings, the rules that push carmakers to sell more electric cars, and in October it said plainly that it “currently earn[s] less from electric vehicles than from combustion-engine vehicles”.

Tesla shows a hidden piece of the picture. It earns money selling regulatory credits to other carmakers that fall short of emission rules: $2.8bn in 2024 and $2.0bn in 2025. Without them, its automotive gross margin was about 15.4% in both years instead of 18.4% and 17.8%. In the third quarter of 2026 credit income fell to $113m.

So, does going electric pay?

Not yet, on the evidence the companies publish. The most profitable carmakers in 2025 were the ones selling luxury (Ferrari) or hybrids (Toyota), and the biggest write-downs came from electric plans that ran ahead of demand. But the picture is moving: BYD keeps more than a fifth of car revenue as gross profit at huge scale, and Tesla's margin before credits rose in 2026. The next test is the new generation of cheaper electric platforms, from BMW's Neue Klasse to Volkswagen's SSP, which none of these companies has yet put a margin target on in its reports.

How we counted. Every margin comes from the company's own reports. They are not directly comparable: Tesla and BYD report no operating profit for cars alone; Mercedes-Benz uses an adjusted return on sales; Toyota's year runs April to March; currencies differ. Where we calculated a margin from two official numbers, our data marks it. Fully electric shares come from our earlier articles in this series.

Every company, explained from its own reports

Open any of these carmakers in Whatco: how it makes money, the numbers that matter and what it reported last quarter.

Get Whatco on the App Store

Sources

  • Tesla: 1, 2
  • BYD: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Volkswagen Group: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Porsche AG: 1, 2, 3
  • BMW Group: 1, 2, 3
  • Mercedes-Benz Group: 1, 2, 3
  • Toyota Motor: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Volvo Cars: 1, 2, 3
  • Stellantis: 1, 2, 3, 4
  • Renault Group: 1, 2
  • Polestar: 1, 2
  • Ferrari: 1, 2, 3
More in this series
1
Europe's carmakers rewrote their EV promises. Their EV sales kept growing.
2
Tesla vs BYD: who really sells more electric cars?
3
Toyota's hybrid bet: behind on EVs, or just careful?Coming soon
5
Who is winning the electric car race? It depends on what you measure.Coming soon